Staff Directory

  1. Home
  2. About Us
  3. Staff Directory

The services we provide are dependent on our dedicated and talented staff who have a commitment to Distance Education. Our teachers are QLD Registered Teachers, with relevant subject and teaching experiences that share the school community’s strong Christian and Family values.

Executive

  • Executive Principal Graeme Johnston of Faith Christian School Distance Education Graeme Johnston fun photo

    Graeme Johnston

    Executive Principal

  • Corey Lun

    Business Manager

  • Leadership Staff Rita Rosehr Rita Rosehr fun photo

    Rita Rosehr

    Deputy Principal Curriculum P – 10

  • Douglas Stuart Adams Deputy Principal Senior Studies 11 - 12 Douglas Stuart Adams fun photo

    Douglas Stuart-Adams

    Deputy Principal Senior School

School Leadership

  • Melanie Griffith Melanie Griffith fun photo

    Mel Griffith

    Director Prep – 6; Head of Primary Curriculum

  • Jonathan Watson Jonathan Watson fun photo

    Jonathan Watson

    Director 7 – 9; Head of Secondary Curriculum

Management

  • Mark Dunnett Mark Dunnett fun photo

    Mark Dunnett

    RTO Manager

  • Admin Staff Rhoda Venter Rhoda Venter fun photo

    Rhoda Venter

    PA to the Executive Principal / Office Manager

  • Kris Shotam ICT Trainer Kris Shotam fun photo

    Kris Shotam

    IT Manager

  • Jordi Mir Jordi Mir fun photo

    Jordi Mir

    Film and Media Manager

Heads of Department

  • Jenny Thornton Head of Science 7 - 12 Jenny Thornton fun photo

    Jenny Thornton

    Head of Science 10-12; Senior Biology & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Roxanne Blank Head of English P - 10 Roxanne Blank fun photo

    Roxanne Blank

    Head of English P – 9

  • Adam Doyle fun photo

    Adam Doyle

    Head of Maths 7 – 12; Senior Maths & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Anna Davies

    Head of Science 7-9; Secondary Science Teacher

  • Diana Braybrooke Ipswich Area Teacher / Senior Secondary English Teacher Diana Braybrooke fun photo

    Diana Braybrooke

    Head of HASS 7-9; Secondary History Teacher

  • Rachael Adamson Head of HASS 7 - 12

    Rachael Adamson

    Head of HASS 10 – 12; Senior Ancient History & Year 10 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Julian Fanning Head of English Julian Fanning fun photo

    Julian Fanning

    Head of English 10 – 12; Senior English & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Mark Eisenmenger

    Head of Technologies P – 10, Secondary Technologies Teacher

  • Jonathan Watson Jonathan Watson fun photo

    Jonathan Watson

    Head of HPE   P – 10

  • Jenny Hornos

    Head of Arts P-10; Music Teacher

  • Linda Gell Area Teacher Head of Languages Linda Gell fun photo

    Linda Gell

    Head of Languages (LOTE) P – 10; Primary Japanese Teacher & Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

Primary Team

  • Melanie Griffith Melanie Griffith fun photo

    Mel Griffith

    Director Prep – 6; Head of Primary Curriculum

  • Lisa Burton North Brisbane Area Teacher

    Lisa Burton

    Lead Teacher Years P-2; Prep Teacher

  • Angela Drummond Angela Drummond fun photo

    Angela Drummond

    Year 1 Teacher

  • Fay Muirhead Sunshine Coast Area Teacher Fay Muirhead fun photo

    Fay Muirhead

    Year 2 Teacher

  • Samantha Kelley South Brisbane Area Teacher

    Samantha Kelley

    Year 3 Teacher

  • Zara Di Bella

    Year 3 Teacher

  • Cecile Archer Cecile Archer fun photo

    Cecile Archer

    Year 4 Teacher

  • Kelli Keneally

    Year 5 Teacher

  • Tegan Reddiex

    Year 5 Teacher

  • Claire Tihi Claire Tihi fun photo

    Claire Tihi

    Year 6 Teacher

  • Laura Cape

    Year 6 Teacher

  • Jenny Hornos

    Head of Arts P-10; Music Teacher

  • Sarah Hummerston

    Drama and Dance Teacher, P-8

  • Margaret Rivers Margaret Rivers fun photo

    Margaret Rivers

    Primary Technology Teacher

  • Utako Ita Utako Ita fun photo

    Utako Ito

    Japanese Teacher Years 6-9

  • Linda Gell Area Teacher Head of Languages Linda Gell fun photo

    Linda Gell

    Head of Languages (LOTE) P – 10; Primary Japanese Teacher & Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Elizabeth Sas

    P-9 Visual/Media Arts and Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

Secondary Team

  • Jonathan Watson Jonathan Watson fun photo

    Jonathan Watson

    Director 7 – 9; Head of Secondary Curriculum

  • Tygue Crawford Tygue Crawford fun photo

    Tygue Crawford

    Secondary Maths and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Aleksia Vanhoff

    Secondary Maths and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Donald Zinnick

    Secondary HASS Teacher; Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Roxanne Blank Head of English P - 10 Roxanne Blank fun photo

    Roxanne Blank

    Head of English P – 9

  • Adam Doyle fun photo

    Adam Doyle

    Head of Maths 7 – 12; Senior Maths & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Faith Christian School teacher Jasmine Parnell holding her dog in her arms

    Jasmine Parnell

    Secondary English and Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Anna Davies

    Head of Science 7-9; Secondary Science Teacher

  • Brenda Hides South Brisbane Area Teacher Brenda Hides fun photo

    Brenda Hides

    Secondary HASS and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Andrew Ashton fun photo

    Andrew Ashton

    Secondary Maths & Science Teacher; Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Mark Eisenmenger

    Head of Technologies P – 10, Secondary Technologies Teacher

  • Rishi Gowreah

    Year 7-10 HPE Teacher

  • Jenny Hornos

    Head of Arts P-10; Music Teacher

  • Sarah Hummerston

    Drama and Dance Teacher, P-8

  • Bernard Polquin

    Secondary English and Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Utako Ita Utako Ita fun photo

    Utako Ito

    Japanese Teacher Years 6-9

  • Elizabeth Sas

    P-9 Visual/Media Arts and Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Kari Tuffin

    Secondary English Teacher & Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Karen Bell

    Secondary English and Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

Senior Secondary Team

  • Douglas Stuart Adams Deputy Principal Senior Studies 11 - 12 Douglas Stuart Adams fun photo

    Douglas Stuart-Adams

    Deputy Principal Senior School

  • Jenny McFall

    Jenny McFall

    PA to Deputy Principal Senior School

  • Joel Chandler

    Joel Chandler

    Future Pathways and Wellbeing Coordinator

  • Louisa Lowe Senior Essential Mathematics Teacher Louisa Lowe fun photo

    Louisa Lowe

    Senior Essential Maths Teacher

  • Jenny Thornton Head of Science 7 - 12 Jenny Thornton fun photo

    Jenny Thornton

    Head of Science 10-12; Senior Biology & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Adam Doyle fun photo

    Adam Doyle

    Head of Maths 7 – 12; Senior Maths & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Bibi Thomas Senior Maths & Science Teacher Bibi-Thomas-fun-photo

    Bibi Thomas

    Senior Science & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Kylie Taylor Senior Essential English Teacher Kylie Taylor fun photo

    Kylie Taylor

    Senior Essential English Teacher

  • Rachael Adamson Head of HASS 7 - 12

    Rachael Adamson

    Head of HASS 10 – 12; Senior Ancient History & Year 10 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Odette Watson Odette Watson fun photo

    Odette Watson

    Year 10 Maths and Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Senior Maths & Physics Teacher Kristoff Todd fun photo

    Kristoff Todd

    Senior Physics and Maths Teacher; Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Julian Fanning Head of English Julian Fanning fun photo

    Julian Fanning

    Head of English 10 – 12; Senior English & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Mark Eisenmenger

    Head of Technologies P – 10, Secondary Technologies Teacher

  • Stacey Hodge

    Senior Psychology and Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Kathryn Hale

    Year 11 & 12 English Teacher; Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Peter Langshaw

    Senior Mathematical Methods Specialist and Year 10 Mathematics Teacher

  • Rishi Gowreah

    Year 7-10 HPE Teacher

  • Raymond Te Amo

    Year 10 English & Pastoral Care Teacher

VET Team

  • Mark Dunnett Mark Dunnett fun photo

    Mark Dunnett

    RTO Manager

  • Mary Jane Dunnett Mary Jane Dunnett fun photo

    Mary-Jane Dunnett

    PA to RTO Manager and RTO Administration

  • Paul Pardede Ministry Trainer / Brisbane West Regional Coordinator Paul Pardede fun photo

    Paul Pardede

    Ministry Trainer, Music Trainer and Year 11 Pastoral Care

  • Christine Scott Certificate III Business Trainer/South Brisbane Area Teacher Christine Scott fun photo

    Christine Scott

    Certificate III Business Trainer & Year 10 Pastoral Care

  • Daniel Rush Daniel Rush fun photo

    Daniel Rush

    Outdoor Education Coordinator, Duke of Edinburgh

  • Soffia Scarano Soffia Scarano fun photo

    Soffia Scarano

    Senior Visual Arts & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Josh McPherson josh McPherson fun photo

    Joshua McPherson

    IT Trainer

  • Rosie Spooner fun photo

    Rosie Spooner

    Screen and Media Trainer; Year 10 Pastoral Care

Learning Enrichment Team

  • Leadership Staff Rita Rosehr Rita Rosehr fun photo

    Rita Rosehr

    Deputy Principal Curriculum P – 10, Head of Learning Enrichment

  • Admin Staff Robyn Burns Robyn Burns fun photo

    Robyn Burns

    Learning Enrichment Support Officer

  • Kerry Nemcansky

    Kerry Nemcansky

    Primary (Prep-Year 6) LE Coordinator & LE Teacher

  • Jonathon Roberts

    Secondary (Years 7-9) Coordinator & 7 Maths LINKS Teacher

  • Sheryl Bergel Learning Enrichment Sheryl Bergel fun photo

    Sheryl Bergel

    Senior (Years 10-12) Coordinator & LE Teacher

  • Jason Marshall Jason Marshall fun photo

    Jason Marshall

    LINKS Teacher

  • Jacqueline Du Toit fun photo

    Jacqueline Du Toit

    Senior QCIA/AARA & LE Teacher

  • Penny Hambling

    Year 8-9 Maths LINKS & 9 English LINKS Teacher

  • Linda Balu

    Years 7-8 English LINKS Teacher

  • Teneale Reid

    Primary Teacher Aide

  • Sarah Van der Walt Sarah Van der Walt fun photo

    Sarah Van der Walt

    Years 7-9 Teacher Aide

Pastoral Care Support

  • Leadership Staff Warren Spooner Warren Spooner fun photo

    Warren Spooner

    School Pastor

  • Admin Staff Barbara Walton Barbara Walton fun photo

    Barbara Walton

    PA to Pastoral Director

  • Paul Pardede Ministry Trainer / Brisbane West Regional Coordinator Paul Pardede fun photo

    Paul Pardede

    Ministry Trainer, Music Trainer and Year 11 Pastoral Care

  • Christine Scott Certificate III Business Trainer/South Brisbane Area Teacher Christine Scott fun photo

    Christine Scott

    Certificate III Business Trainer & Year 10 Pastoral Care

  • Tygue Crawford Tygue Crawford fun photo

    Tygue Crawford

    Secondary Maths and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Aleksia Vanhoff

    Secondary Maths and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Donald Zinnick

    Secondary HASS Teacher; Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Jenny Thornton Head of Science 7 - 12 Jenny Thornton fun photo

    Jenny Thornton

    Head of Science 10-12; Senior Biology & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Faith Christian School teacher Jasmine Parnell holding her dog in her arms

    Jasmine Parnell

    Secondary English and Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Bibi Thomas Senior Maths & Science Teacher Bibi-Thomas-fun-photo

    Bibi Thomas

    Senior Science & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Brenda Hides South Brisbane Area Teacher Brenda Hides fun photo

    Brenda Hides

    Secondary HASS and Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Andrew Ashton fun photo

    Andrew Ashton

    Secondary Maths & Science Teacher; Year 7 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Rachael Adamson Head of HASS 7 - 12

    Rachael Adamson

    Head of HASS 10 – 12; Senior Ancient History & Year 10 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Odette Watson Odette Watson fun photo

    Odette Watson

    Year 10 Maths and Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Senior Maths & Physics Teacher Kristoff Todd fun photo

    Kristoff Todd

    Senior Physics and Maths Teacher; Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Julian Fanning Head of English Julian Fanning fun photo

    Julian Fanning

    Head of English 10 – 12; Senior English & Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Stacey Hodge

    Senior Psychology and Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Kathryn Hale

    Year 11 & 12 English Teacher; Year 12 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Rishi Gowreah

    Year 7-10 HPE Teacher

  • Bernard Polquin

    Secondary English and Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Linda Gell Area Teacher Head of Languages Linda Gell fun photo

    Linda Gell

    Head of Languages (LOTE) P – 10; Primary Japanese Teacher & Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Elizabeth Sas

    P-9 Visual/Media Arts and Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Soffia Scarano Soffia Scarano fun photo

    Soffia Scarano

    Senior Visual Arts & Year 11 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Kari Tuffin

    Secondary English Teacher & Year 8 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Karen Bell

    Secondary English and Year 9 Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Raymond Te Amo

    Year 10 English & Pastoral Care Teacher

  • Rosie Spooner fun photo

    Rosie Spooner

    Screen and Media Trainer; Year 10 Pastoral Care

Curriculum

  • Leadership Staff Rita Rosehr Rita Rosehr fun photo

    Rita Rosehr

    Deputy Principal Curriculum P – 10, Head of Learning Enrichment

  • Melanie Griffith Melanie Griffith fun photo

    Mel Griffith

    Director Prep – 6; Head of Primary Curriculum

  • Jonathan Watson Jonathan Watson fun photo

    Jonathan Watson

    Director 7 – 9; Head of Secondary Curriculum

  • Rayma Bryant Curriculum Writer

    Rayma Bryant

    Curriculum Writer, NAPLAN Coordinator

  • Jacqui Alexis Jacqui Alexis fun photo

    Jacqui Alexis

    Curriculum Graphic Designer / Production Manager

  • Judy Thompson Judy Thompson fun photo

    Judy Thompson

    Librarian

Admin and IT

  • Corey Lun

    Business Manager

  • Admin Staff Rhoda Venter Rhoda Venter fun photo

    Rhoda Venter

    PA to the Executive Principal / Office Manager

  • Kris Shotam ICT Trainer Kris Shotam fun photo

    Kris Shotam

    IT Manager

  • Admin Staff Barbara Walton Barbara Walton fun photo

    Barbara Walton

    PA to Pastoral Director

  • Admin Staff Robyn Burns Robyn Burns fun photo

    Robyn Burns

    PA to Deputy Principal Learning Enrichment

  • Jenny McFall

    Jenny McFall

    PA to Deputy Principal Senior School

  • Tim McDonald

    Tim McDonald

    Sports Event Coordinator

  • Matthew McPherson

    IT Support Officer

  • Admin Staff Grace Squires

    Grace Squires

    Human Resources Officer

  • Admin Staff Liz Nasmyth Liz Nasmyth fun photo

    Liz Nasmyth

    Business Support Officer; Exams Coordinator

  • Alison Greeneberg

    Enrolments & Withdrawals Officer

  • Daniel Rush Daniel Rush fun photo

    Daniel Rush

    Outdoor Education Coordinator, Duke of Edinburgh

  • Joshua Wong

    Data Entry Clerk

  • Leah Mangold PR/Marketing Officer Leah Mangold fun photo

    Leah Kollen

    PR/Marketing Officer; Communications Team Lead

  • Jonathon Scoones Jonathon-Scoones-fun-photo

    Jonathon Scoones

    Resource EDU Systems Coordinator

  • Admin Staff Yull im Kim Yull im Kim fun photo

    Yull im Kim

    Finance Officer

  • Admin Staff Yun Kim Yun Kim fun photo

    Yun Kim

    Finance Officer

  • Quang Nguyen

    Programming

  • Josh McPherson josh McPherson fun photo

    Joshua McPherson

    IT Helpdesk Manager

  • Jeremie Alexis Jeremie Alexis fun photo

    Jeremie Alexis

    Integration Analyst

  • Jordi Mir Jordi Mir fun photo

    Jordi Mir

    Film and Media Manager

  • Katie Atkins

    Administration Officer: Reception and Student Services

  • Judy Thompson Judy Thompson fun photo

    Judy Thompson

    Librarian

  • Paul McPherson

    Resource Customer Service Officer

  • Melissa Schmidt Melissa Schmidt fun photo

    Melissa Schmidt

    Resource Assistant

  • Sooha Kim Sooha Kim fun photo

    Sooha Kim

    Resource Assistant

Interested in working at Faith Christian School?

Our teaching and non-teaching staff make up a loving and welcoming community. See our available positions and apply!

Back to top